"Update on the Political and Investment Climate in Georgia"
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP and Gvinadze & Partners co-hosted a BGLA seminar in London [read more]
International Taxation Seminar
Under the auspices of the German Business Association in Georgia, Gvinadze & Partners co-organized a seminar on Georgia-Germany Double Taxation Treaty at ProCredit Bank in Tbilisi [read more]
First Georgian-Swiss Business Forum
Nick Gvinadze spoke on Georgian legal framework for business at the First Georgian-Swiss Business Forum at Krtsanisi Residence in Tbilisi [read more]
"International Labor Standards: Procedures, Substance, Application"
Together with ILO experts, Senior Associate Zakaria Shvelidze moderated a workshop for Georgian MPs and senior members of the Government in Kobuleti, Georgia
Gvinadze & Partners boosts its IP Law practice
Gvinadze & Partners pleased to announce qualification of its Senior Associate Sophie Panjikidze as licensed Patent and Trademark Attorney
Gvinadze & Partners supported Georgian participation in 2013 Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
"Main Features and Advantages of ICC Arbitration"
Emmanuel Jolivet, General Counsel of ICC International Court of Arbitration, and Nick Gvinadze, Member of the Court, conducted an ICC arbitration seminar at Radisson Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi [read more]
"Flexibility in the Labor Code: A Positive Sign for European Integration?"
Article by Sophie Panjikidze and Zakaria Shvelidze
As Georgia takes a historic journey back to its European routes, with the recently launched Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) negotiations... [read more]
"Georgia's Perspective on Dispute Resolution"
Norton Rose LLP and Gvinadze & Partners co-organized this year’s conference under the auspices of the British-Georgian Law Association. Speakers included Georgia’s Ambassador HE Badridze, Norton Rose’s Head of International Arbitration and ADR Joseph Tirado, as well as senior members of the Georgian judiciary [read more]
Georgian Oil, Gas, Infrastructure and Energy Conference & Showcase
Gvinadze & Partners participated in the 10th Georgian International Oil, Gas, Energy and Infrastructure Conference & Showcase (GIOGIE). Nick Gvinadze was among the speakers of the conference and delivered a presentation on legal aspects of horizontal infrastructure projects in Georgia [read more]
"Georgia's Strategic Role in European Energy Security"
Together with Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, Gvinadze & Partners co-hosted a conference in London under the auspices of the British-Georgian Law Association. Speakers included Georgia's Ambassador HE Badridze, Deputy Prime Minister Baramidze and Julian Bowden of BP [read more]
EPC Roundtable on EU-Georgia Economic Relations
In the framework of EUGBC Board's visit to Brussels, Nick Gvinadze spoke on Georgia's increasingly attractive investment climate at the European Policy Centre roundtable "EU-Georgia Economic Relations - Achievements and Challenges" [read more]
"Doing Business in Georgia - a Legal, Commercial and Political Analysis of the Current Climate"
Managing Partner Nick Gvinadze spoke at the seminar co-organized by the British-Georgian Chamber of Commerce and the British-Georgian Law Association in London, the UK [read more]
"Eminent Domain in Georgia: What Works, What Doesn't"
Article by Nick Gvinadze and Nick Keen
Georgia: a country situated on the old Silk Road; a country which, because of its geographic location, is today still of enormous importance as a commercial bridge between Europe and Asia... [read more]
Real Estate and Construction
Acting for a Baltic investor on multiple real estate matters in connection with  developing major industrial and business-recreation centres on hundreds of hectares of land owned by the investor at two separate locations in the outskirts of Tbilisi;
Acting for a London-based private real estate fund on multiple real estate matters involving demarcation and defence of legal title and demolition of a former state owned plant in central Tbilisi;
Acting for a major manufacturer and wholesaler of construction machinery in relation to construction of its own office building in Tbilisi;
Acting for an international group of investors in relation to construction of a wine plant in Eastern Georgia;
Acting for a major real estate developer in the privatization of a shopping area in the prestigious centre of the city;
Advising a major European Shopping mall developer on acquisition of a large industrial site in the city of Tbilisi for development of a shopping mall in a joint venture with a local partner;
Acting for a Georgian - Dutch real estate development group in multiple real estate development projects in Georgia, drafting and negotiation of a real estate  purchase agreement for the purchase of significant land plot from the Georgian Government following a public auction;
Advising on the establishment of a real estate development services company for the provision of services to real estate development group project companies;
Privatisation of a large plot for development of leading European retail company for building a Shopping Centre;
Advising a leading international confectionary company on the acquisition of thousands of hectares of agricultural land in western Georgia for the purposes of plantation, growing and processing;
Advice and representation of an international energy company on the design and implementation of a detailed land strategy with respect to three oil and gas pipelines transiting Georgia, including drafting eminent domain legislation, sample land sale agreements, and encumbrance and zoning documentation;
Acting for a Georgian investor group in due diligence on real estate and title matters in relation to the privatization of corporate holding companies for more than 20 hotel and resort properties;
Acting for a Georgian - Kazakh group in the purchase at tax auction of commercial real estate assets for a joint venture project;
Acting for the investor/financier in real property due diligence and documentation in relation to the formation of condominium for hotel expansion in a mixed-use facility;
Due diligence and advice on title and complex zoning issues for possible acquisition of land for contemplated residential development;
Acting for an international real estate investment company in due diligence and purchase of a Georgian real estate investment company and development rights for mixed-use commercial real estate development;
Advising a major US hotel chain on all Georgian law aspects of the opening of two major hotels in Tbilisi;
Advising a west European Embassy on the acquisition of land for the construction of its diplomatic mission in Tbilisi;
Advising a west European Embassy on the acquisition of two buildings for its diplomatic mission and residential premises;
Advising a west European Embassy on its claims to real property confiscated during Soviet times;
Advising a west European Embassy on neighbouring landowner’s construction rights;
Advising a major hotel chain operator on the negotiation of long-term leases with several diplomatic missions in Georgia;
Co-counseling with the Moscow office of a lead international law firm in representing one of the world’s largest hospitality companies in connection with management and operation of a major Tbilisi hotel;
Advising a Middle Eastern investor on a multimillion-dollar financing project for the construction and development of a hotel in Tbilisi’s old town, including drafting and negotiation of a shareholder agreement and advice on collateral and enforceability issues;
Representing the Georgian branch of a lead American commercial real estate services company against the counterpart in a brokerage contract;
Acting for a large Baltic investment fund on drafting and negotiation of a complex shareholders agreement with a lead Georgian real estate developer and property management company relating to the construction of a multi-million residential and commercial complex in Tbilisi;
Representing an American/Israeli real estate development company in the negotiation, drafting and implementation of a major residential project in Georgia;
Co-counseling with the Milan office of a lead international law firm in representing the studio of a world-renowned Italian designer/architect and author of Tbilisi’s some of the most significant public infrastructure projects of the past decade;
Full scope Georgian legal support to a lead Californian university in the framework of a major multimillion-dollar Millennium Compact from the US Government to Georgia, including representation of the client in front of municipal supervision authorities and construction contractors/subcontractors with respect to the construction licensing, equipment and acceptance into exploitation of a new campus of the university in Tbilisi;
Advising an Italian branch of a major German multidisciplinary consultancy firm on all Georgian legal aspects including public procurement, corporate structuring/JV formation and Georgian taxation matters for an Italian engineering company bidding for public infrastructure projects in Georgia;
Representing a UK-based investment management company specialising in frontier and emerging markets in front of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Environment, National Agency for State Property (NASP) and other State agencies to legalize/register its substantial long-term leasehold of state land for developing a niche alpine tourism and agriculture project;
Advising a lead local developer and construction company in negotiating a license/franchise agreement from a well-known UK hospitality brand, for the management and operation of their first property in the City of Batumi;
Acting for the Turkish shareholder in a major multifunctional real estate construction project in the City of Batumi;
Co-counseling with a lead Scottish law firm in representing the largest timeshare vacation exchange network in the world in relation to expansion of its coverage to include several resorts in Georgia;
Representing the Georgian operations of a leading German cement producer in relation to complex investment protection, compliance, mineral use license and taxation matters;
Representing an Austrian construction engineering management and consultancy firm with respect to a public procurement for Georgia’s main east-west highway construction;
Representing one of Europe’s longest standing architecture and building consultancy companies in relation to a contract for the construction and interior concept design of a top class international brand hotel in Tbilisi;
Assisting an East European hospitality systems and technologies firm in connection with its new hotel project in Georgia’s wine region.
© 2010 Gvinadze & Partners LLC, a leading Georgian business law firm. All rights reserved.